THE SENATE |
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "prepaid connection" to read as follows:
""Prepaid connection" means the sale of a communications service other than a prepaid wireless telecommunications service that is paid for in advance or sold in predetermined units of which the number of units declines with use of the services."
SECTION 3. Section 138-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the department of accounting and general services, for administrative purposes, an enhanced 911 board consisting of thirteen voting members; provided that the membership shall consist of:
(1) The chief information officer or the chief information officer's designee;
(2) Three representatives from wireless communications service providers, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34; provided that at least one of the three representatives shall be from a prepaid wireless telecommunications service provider;
(3) One representative each from the public safety answering points for Oahu, Hawaii, Kauai, Maui, and Molokai and one representative, chosen by the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;
(4) The consumer advocate or the consumer advocate's designee;
(5) One representative from a communications service company that offers Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol services, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34; and
(6) One representative of the public utility providing telecommunications services and land line enhanced 911 services through section 269-16.95."
SECTION 4. Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§138-4 Surcharge. (a) [A]