THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 658A-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.  The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.  The judgment confirming an award in a public grievance arbitration shall not be used against either party in a subsequent proceeding relating to any other public grievance arbitration."

     SECTION 7.  Section 658A-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An appeal may be taken from:

     (1)  An order denying a motion to compel arbitration;

     (2)  An order granting a motion to stay arbitration;

     (3)  An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

     (4)  An order modifying or correcting an award;

     (5)  An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; [or]

     (6)  A final judgment entered pursuant to this chapter[.]; or

     (7)  Any order that establishes the jurisdiction of a public grievance arbitrator to arbitrate a grievance; provided that the order shall be immediately reviewable by the circuit court de novo."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.