THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 658A-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon granting an order confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith.  The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.  The judgment confirming an award in a public grievance arbitration shall not be used against either party in a subsequent proceeding relating to any other public grievance arbitration."