THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 658A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Public grievance arbitration" means an arbitration that is part of a grievance procedure under a public collective bargaining agreement, excluding an arbitration pursuant to section 89-11(e).

"Public grievance arbitrator" means an arbitrator selected through a grievance procedure under a public collective bargaining agreement, excluding an arbitrator selected for an arbitration panel pursuant to section 89-11(e)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 658A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§658A-3  When chapter applies.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (c), this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2002.

     (b)  This chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2002, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record.  If the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration do not so agree in a record, an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on the date when the arbitration began or on June 30, 2002, whichever first occurred.

     (c)  After June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.

(d)  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, only sections 658A-20, 658A-22, 658A-23(a)(1), (2), and (4), 658A‑23(b), 658A-24, 658A-25(a), and 658A-28 shall apply to a public grievance arbitration."