THE SENATE
[…] If the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration do not so agree in a record, an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on the date when the arbitration began or on June 30, 2002, whichever first occurred.

     (c)  After June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.

(d)  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, only sections 658A-20, 658A-22, 658A-23(a)(1), (2), and (4), 658A‑23(b), 658A-24, 658A-25(a), and 658A-28 shall apply to a public grievance arbitration."

     SECTION 5.  Section 658A-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§658A-22[]]  Confirmation of award.  After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, and only when either party refuses to abide by the issued award, the party, upon showing of substantial proof, may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.  An order confirming an award in a public grievance arbitration shall not be used against either party in a subsequent proceeding relating to any other public grievance arbitration."