THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Apply any appropriate civil penalties.

     (c)  No action may be commenced prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given written notice of the alleged violation to the authority.

     (d)  Any suit brought pursuant to this section shall be brought in the judicial circuit in which the violation occurred or is occurring.

     (e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict any right that any person may have under any constitutional provision, statute, or common law to seek any other relief."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-7[]]  Community development rules.  The authority shall establish community development rules under chapter 91 on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use, which, upon final adoption of a community development plan, shall [supersede] comply with all other [inconsistent] laws, ordinances, and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon[.  Rules adopted under this section shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is] and be consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, [health, safety,] and coordinated development.  The authority [may], in the community development plan or by a community development rule, may provide that lands within a community development district shall not be developed beyond existing uses or that improvements thereon shall not be demolished or substantially reconstructed, or provide other restrictions on the use of the lands."

PART III

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on June 30, 2014.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: