THE SENATE |
[…] the hearing, and shall state the time and place of the hearing and the changes
proposed. Any proposed rules and the necessary maps shall be made available
for inspection by interested members of the public. The hearing shall be held
in the county in which the land is located and may be delegated to an agent or
representative of the board as may otherwise be provided by law and in
accordance with rules adopted by the board. For the purpose of its public
hearing or hearings, the board may summon witnesses, administer oaths, and
require the giving of testimony."
SECTION 5. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(b) Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is situated.
[In addition, urban
districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and geothermal
resources development, as defined under section 182-1, as permissible uses.]
(c) Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than