THE SENATE |
[…] (20) Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more
than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land,
whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands
with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as
overall (master) productivity rating class A[; or].
[[(21)] Geothermal resources exploration and
geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1.]"
SECTION 7. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; and
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities[; and
(5) Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal
resources development, as defined under section 182-1].
In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."
PART II
SECTION 8. The legislature finds that geothermal resources development can affect public health, safety, and well-being.