THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2958 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ONLINE PROTECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 481B-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Any
person who in bad faith registers a domain name that consists of the name of
another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto,
without that person's consent, shall be liable in a civil action by the person.]
It is unlawful for a person, with a bad faith intent to register, traffic
in, or use a domain name, that is identical or confusingly similar to the
personal name of another person or deceased personality, without regard to the
goods or services of the parties."
SECTION 2. Section 481B-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In
any action brought pursuant to this part, it shall be the claimant's burden to
prove by a preponderance of the evidence the person's bad faith intent. In