THE SENATE |
[…] Revenue Code and [such] those funds shall be subject to income
tax under this chapter."
8. By amending subsection (dd) to read:
"(dd) Section
530 (with respect to [education individual retirement accounts)] Coverdell
education savings accounts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative
for the purposes of this chapter. For the purpose of determining the
maximum amount that a contributor could make to an education individual
retirement account for state income tax purposes, modified adjusted gross
income as used in section 530 as operative for this chapter means federal
modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 530."
SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Section 1202 (with respect to partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that section 1202(a)(3) and (4) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter."
2. By amending subsection (h) to read:
"(h) Subchapter
S (sections 1361 to 1379) (with respect to tax treatment of S corporations and
their shareholders) of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in part VII; except that