THE SENATE |
[…] 3. By adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:
""Recycler" means any person who engages in the recycling of covered electronic devices or covered televisions for the purposes of this chapter."
4. By deleting the definition of "market share".
[""Market share":
(1) Means the calculation of a television
manufacturer's prior year's sales of televisions divided by all manufacturers'
prior year's sales for all televisions, as determined by the department;
(2) May be expressed as a percentage, a
fraction, or a decimal fraction."]
SECTION 3. Section 339D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) By [June 1, 2009,] October
1, 2014, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall
submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for
the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices
[sold in the State], which shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee at the point of recycling if the covered electronic device is brought by the covered electronic device owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a reasonable transportation fee if the electronic device manufacturer or electronic device manufacturer's agent removes the covered electronic device from the owner's premises at the owner's request and if the removal is not in conjunction with delivery of a new electronic device to the owner; and
(2) Each electronic device manufacturer may develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic device manufacturers, so long as the program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2010."
SECTION 4. Section 339D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The department shall review each
electronic device manufacturer's plan and, within sixty days of receipt of the
plan, shall determine whether the plan complies with section 339D-B. If the
plan is approved, the department shall notify the electronic device
manufacturer or group of electronic device manufacturers. If the plan is
rejected, the department shall notify the electronic device manufacturer or
group of electronic device manufacturers and provide the reasons for the plan's
rejection. Within thirty days after receipt of the department's rejection, the
electronic device manufacturer or group of electronic device manufacturers [may]
shall revise and resubmit the plan to the department for [approval.]
review under the requirements of this subsection."
SECTION 5. Section 339D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§339D-9 Administrative penalties;
fees. [(a)] In addition to any other administrative or judicial