THE SENATE
[…] (2)  A portion of the conveyance tax under section 247-7, to be used for the long-term rehabilitation and maintenance of the island reserve;

    [(2)] (3)  Any moneys appropriated by the legislature to the trust fund;

    [(3)] (4)  Any moneys received from grants, donations, or the proceeds from contributions; and

    [(4)] (5)  The interest or return on investments earned from moneys in the trust fund[,].

[shall be] All moneys deposited in the trust fund [and] shall be used to fulfill the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent from July 1, 2009, until June 30, 2012, and thirty per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; [and]