THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 206E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part I to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§206E- Contested case hearing; judicial review. Any person adversely affected by an action or decision of the authority may file a petition for a contested case hearing on the authority's action or decision. Any contested case hearing shall be held in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION 3. Section 206E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The authority [may] shall
adopt and amend the community development plan [as may be necessary.
Amendments shall be made in accordance with chapter 91.] only as
authorized by the legislature."
SECTION 4. Section 206E-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§206E-5.5[]]
Community engagement and public notice requirements; informative and
timely posting on the authority's website; required. (a) The