THE SENATE |
[…] The executive director shall obtain approval from applicable governmental agencies regarding the adequacy of infrastructure requirements.
(b) Any applicant seeking a development permit shall contact any relevant county and state agencies to determine infrastructure needs of the development project and solicit the agencies' findings and recommendations.
§206E- Height. No portion of any building or other structure, except for the portion of the building or structure that consists of a machine room, rooftop utility, or architectural feature, shall exceed four hundred feet in height.
§206E- Mauka-makai axes for tower buildings. Any building that is at least one hundred feet in height shall be oriented on a mauka-makai axis."
SECTION 2. Section 206E-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§206E-31.5[]]
Prohibitions. Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary
notwithstanding, the authority is prohibited from:
(1) Selling or otherwise assigning the fee simple interest in any lands in the Kakaako community development district to which the authority in its corporate capacity holds title, except with respect to:
(A) Utility easements;
(B) Remnants as defined in section 171-52;
(C) Grants to any state or county department or agency; or
(D) Private entities for purposes of any