THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2687

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 657-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  Amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  [For a period of two years after [April 24, 2012], a] A victim of child sexual abuse that occurred in this State [who had been barred from filing a claim against the victim's abuser due to the expiration of the applicable civil statute of limitations that was in effect prior to [April 24, 2012],] may file a claim in a circuit court of this State against the person who committed the act of sexual abuse[.] if the victim is barred from filing a claim against the victim's abuser due to the expiration of the applicable civil statute of limitations that was in effect prior to April 24, 2012, and has not attained the age of fifty-five.

     A claim may also be brought under this subsection against a legal entity, except the State or its political subdivisions, if:

     (1)  The person who committed the act of sexual abuse against the victim was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private legal entity that owed a duty of care to the victim; or

     (2)  The person who committed the act of sexual abuse and the victim were engaged in an activity over which the legal entity had a degree of responsibility or control.

     Damages against the legal entity shall be awarded under this subsection only if there is a finding of [gross] negligence on the part of the legal entity."

     2.  Amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  In any civil action filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), a certificate of merit shall be filed by the attorney for the plaintiff, and shall be sealed and remain confidential.