THE SENATE |
[…] proposed withdrawals or diversions of water, the commission shall designate the
area for the purpose of establishing administrative control over the
withdrawals and diversions of ground and surface waters in the area to ensure
reasonable-beneficial use of the water resources in the public interest[.];
provided that any county with a population of less than two hundred twenty-five
thousand shall be designated as a water management area for the purpose of
establishing administrative control over ground water withdrawals by private
persons or entities."
SECTION 3. Section 174C-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§174C-48[]] Permits
required. (a) No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion,
impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management
area without first obtaining a permit from the commission. However, no permit
shall be required for domestic consumption of water by individual users, and no
permit shall be required for the use of a catchment system to gather water. An
existing use in newly designated areas may be continued until such time as the
commission has acted upon the application subject to compliance with section
174C-51.
A permit shall be required for ground water withdrawals by private persons or entities in any county with a population of less than two hundred twenty-five thousand. A ground water withdrawal permit shall not exceed a two year period, subject to renewal at the discretion of the commission. A fee of $ shall be assessed and collected for the issuance and renewal of a permit.
(b) In its regulation of water resources in
designated water management areas, the commission shall delegate to the county
boards of water supply the authority to allocate the use of water for municipal
purposes, subject to the limits of water supply allocated to the county boards
of water supply in their role as water purveyors[.]; provided that
the commission shall not delegate authority over ground water supply for any
county with a population of less than two hundred twenty-five thousand."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.