THE SENATE |
[…] (D) Furnish the association, within fourteen days of approval by the association's board of directors, documentation that the association is named as an additional insured on the homeowner's insurance policy; and
(E) Abide by any additional requirements duly adopted by the association's board of directors."
SECTION 3. Act 201, Session Laws of Hawaii 2010, is amended as follows:
1. By amending section 2 to read:
"SECTION
2. [Section 196-7, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
Every private entity shall adopt rules by
December 31, 2006, that provide for the placement of solar energy
devices, and revise those rules as necessary by July 1, 2011. The rules
shall facilitate the placement of solar energy devices and shall not impose
conditions or restrictions that render the device more than twenty-five per
cent less efficient or increase the cost of installation, maintenance, and
removal of the device by more than fifteen per cent. No private entity shall
assess or charge any homeowner any fees for the placement of any solar energy
device."] Repealed."
2. By amending section 4 to read:
"SECTION
4. This Act[, except section 2,] shall take effect on July 1, 2010[;
provided that on June 30, 2015:
(1) Section 1 of this Act shall be
repealed; and
(2) Section 2 of this Act shall take effect]."