THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2539

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the hawaii community development authority.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no sale of lands described in subsection (a) in fee simple including land sold for roads and streets, or gift of lands described in subsection (a) in fee simple to the extent such gift is otherwise permitted by law, shall occur without the prior approval of the sale or gift by the legislature by concurrent resolution to be adopted by each house by at least a two-thirds majority vote of the members to which each house is entitled in a regular or special session at which a concurrent resolution is submitted for approval of the sale; provided that the provisions of this section shall not apply to remnants, as that term is defined in section 171-52, or portions thereof; provided further that this section shall not apply to the issuance of licenses, permits, easements, and leases executed in conformance with the laws applicable to the lands listed in subsection (a); provided further that this section shall not apply to non-ceded lands conveyed to the University of Hawaii after December 31, 1989 to which the University of Hawaii holds title[.]; provided further that this section shall not apply to reserved housing, as that term is defined in section 206E-101."

     SECTION 2.  Section 206E-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-31.5[]]  Prohibitions.  (a)  Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the authority is prohibited from: