THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 6. Section 302A-1116, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-1116[]]
Authority to create temporary positions. The department may create
temporary positions as it deems necessary; provided that:
(1) The department's expenditures shall not exceed its allocated budget;
(2) The term of each position shall not exceed
one year; [and]
(3) The department shall report the creation
of temporary positions to the department of budget and finance[.]; and
(4) The creation of the position does not violate section 26-A or 37-A."
SECTION 7. Section 601-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The chief justice shall possess the following powers, subject to such rules as may be adopted by the supreme court:
(1) To assign circuit judges from one circuit to another;
(2) In a circuit court with more than one judge, (A) to make assignments of calendars among the circuit judges for such period as the chief justice may determine and, as deemed advisable from time to time, to change assignments of calendars or portions thereof (but not individual cases) from one judge to another, and (B) to appoint one of the judges, for such period as the chief justice may determine, as the administrative judge to manage the business of the court, subject to the rules of the supreme court and the direction of the chief justice;
(3) To prescribe for all of the courts a uniform system of keeping and periodically reporting statistics of their business;
(4) To procure from all of the courts estimates for their appropriations; with the cooperation of the representatives of the court concerned to review and revise them as the chief justice deems necessary for equitable provisions for the various courts according to their needs and to present the estimates, as reviewed and revised by the chief justice, to the legislature as collectively constituting a unified budget for all of the courts;
(5) To exercise exclusive authority over the
preparation, explanation, and administration of the judiciary budget, programs,
plans, and expenditures, including without limitation policies and practices of
financial administration and the establishment of guidelines as to permissible
expenditures, provided that all expenditures of the judiciary shall be in
conformance with program appropriations and provisions of the legislature, [and]
all powers of administration over judiciary personnel that are specified in
Title 7[;], and other law; and
(6) To do all other acts which may be necessary or appropriate for the administration of the judiciary."