THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Any other nursery stock on the affected properties that has been infested by the transported nursery stock.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b)(1), if proof of sale or placement is not documented, persons with knowledge of pest infestation on their property shall take and maintain appropriate pest control and extermination measures at their own expense.
(d) Nurseries or landscapers with knowledge of pest infestation on their properties shall take and maintain vigilant and appropriate control and extermination measures on their property against any pest designated pursuant to section 141-3 and shall bear the expense of these efforts."
SECTION 3. Section 150A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person who:
(1) Violates section 150A-6(3) or 150A-6(4)[,]
with gross negligence, or owns [or intentionally], transports,
possesses, harbors, transfers, or causes the importation of any snake or other
prohibited animal seized under section 150A-7(b), or whose violation involves
an animal that is prohibited or a plant, animal, or microorganism that is
restricted, without a permit, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a
fine of not less than $5,000, but not more than $20,000;
(2) [Intentionally transports,] Transports,
harbors, or imports [with the intent to propagate, sell, or release] any
animal that is prohibited or any plant, animal, or microorganism that is
restricted, without a permit, shall be guilty of a class C felony and subject
to a fine of not less than $50,000, but not more than $200,000; or
(3) [Intentionally imports,] Imports,
possesses, harbors, transfers, or transports, including through interisland or
intraisland movement, [with the intent to propagate, sell, or release,]
any pest designated by statute or rule, unless otherwise allowed by law, shall
be guilty of a class C felony and subject to a fine of not less than $50,000,
but not more than $200,000."
SECTION 4. Section 150A-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§150A-22[]] Responsibility
for treatment. Any treatment of certified and non-certified nursery
stock which may be required under the provisions of law shall be at the risk