THE SENATE |
[…] provisional [admission] attendance may be extended so long as the
child's parent or guardian provides documentation that appointments for
required immunizations have been made and that progress toward completing the
immunizations continues in accordance with the requirements of the department
of health.
(b)
Provisional [entrance to] attendance at school may be suspended
by the department of health when there is danger of an epidemic from any of the
communicable diseases for which immunization is required."
SECTION 15. Section 302A-1159, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1159
Physical examination required. No child shall [be
admitted to] attend any school for the first time in the State
unless the child presents to the appropriate school official a report from a
licensed physician or advanced practice registered nurse of the results of a
physical examination performed within a year of the date of [entry into]
attendance at school. A child may [enter] attend school
provisionally upon submitting written documentation from a licensed physician,
advanced practice registered nurse, or other authorized representative of the
department of health stating that the child is in the process of undergoing a physical
examination. Further documentation showing that the required physical
examination has been completed shall be submitted to the appropriate school
official no later than three months after the child first [entered] attended
the school."
SECTION 16. Section 302A-1161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1161
Notification for noncompliance. If a child does
not complete the immunizations required under section 302A‑1154 or the