THE SENATE |
[…] respective exclusive representatives, as well as others deemed appropriate by
the superintendent.
For the purposes of this section, negotiations under chapter 89 shall be between the superintendent or the superintendent's designee and the respective exclusive representative, and shall be limited to the impact on personnel arising from the superintendent's decision in implementing the educational accountability system. After the initial agreement is negotiated, provisions on the impact of the accountability on personnel may be reopened only upon mutual agreement of the parties."
SECTION 11. Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Unless otherwise specified, each school community council shall establish policies governing the council's composition, election, staggered terms of office for members, operation, and vacancies; provided that:
(1) The number of school personnel [[]on[]]
any school community council shall be equal to the number of primary
stakeholders on the school community council;
(2) At the elementary and middle school levels, each school community council shall be composed of the principal and at least one member representing each of the following groups:
(A) Parents elected by ballots distributed among and collected from the parents of the school’s students;
(B) Teachers elected by ballots distributed among and collected from teachers of the school;
(C) Noncertificated school personnel elected by ballots distributed among and collected from noncertificated personnel of the school; and
(D) Community representatives elected by
ballots distributed among and collected from parents of the school's students;
[and
(E) Student representatives selected
by the student council of the school; and]
(3) At the elementary and middle school levels, each school community council may allow for student representatives selected by the student council of the school; and
[(3)] (4) At the high school level, each school community council shall be
composed of the principal and at least one member representing each of the
following groups:
(A) Parents elected by ballots distributed among and collected from parents of the school’s students;
(B) Teachers elected by ballots distributed among and collected from teachers of the school;
(C) Noncertificated school personnel elected by ballots distributed among and collected from noncertificated personnel of the school;
(D) Community representatives elected by ballots distributed among and collected from the parents of the school's students; and
(E) Student representatives selected by the student council of the school.
For the purposes of this subsection, "primary stakeholders" means students, parents, and community members."