THE SENATE |
[…] The planning department may include, as part of the permit issued pursuant to this chapter, special rules and conditions that are consistent with the purpose and provisions of this chapter and other applicable laws and policies. If the applicant is not in agreement with any special rules and conditions imposed by the planning department, the applicant may appeal to the appropriate planning commission.
§ ‑7 Rules. No later than June 30, 2015, the planning department of each county shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than