THE SENATE |
[…] (20) Solar energy facilities that do not occupy more
than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land,
whichever is lesser; provided that this use shall not be permitted on lands
with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as
overall (master) productivity rating class A; [or]
[[](21)[]]Geothermal resources exploration
and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1[.];
or
(22) Sustainable living research sites pursuant to chapter ."
SECTION 5. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;
(4) Public,
quasi-public, and public utility facilities; [and]
(5) Geothermal
resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under
section 182‑1[.]; and
(6) Sustainable living research sites pursuant to chapter .
In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2014.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Sustainable Living Research; Permit
Description: