THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:
(1) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;
(2) Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or
(3) Transactions,
amounts, persons, gross income, or gross proceeds exempt from tax under this
chapter[.], except those that are exempt under section 237-29
pursuant to section 201H- ."
SECTION 5. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No county
surcharge on state tax shall be established upon any use taxable under this
chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate or upon any use that is not subject
to taxation or that is exempt from taxation under this chapter[.],
except for the use of property, services, or contracting not subject to
taxation under section 238-3(j) as a result of an approval under section 237-29
pursuant to section 201H- ."