THE SENATE |
[…] "(b)
Moneys in the fund shall be expended by the corporation to[:
(1) Provide seed capital for and venture
capital investments in private sector and federal projects for research,
development, testing, and implementation of the Hawaii renewable hydrogen
program, as set forth in section 196-10; and
(2) For any other purpose deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of
section 196‑10.] provide seed capital for
the development of hydrogen infrastructure, including production, storage, and
dispensing facilitities."
SECTION 4. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) [5] cents
of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response
revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) [15] cents
of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special
fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) [10] cents
of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems
development special fund established under section [304A-2169;] 304A-A;
and
(4) [15] cents
of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development
and food security special fund established under section 141‑10.
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 5. Act 73, Session Laws of Hawaii 2010, is amended as follows:
1. By amending section 10 to read:
"SECTION 10. Any unexpended or unencumbered funds remaining in the
agricultural development and food security special fund established by this