THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2079

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the motion pictures, digital media, and film production income tax credit.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  To qualify for this tax credit, a production shall:

     (1)  Meet the definition of a qualified production specified in subsection (l);

     (2)  Have qualified production costs totaling at least $200,000;

     (3)  Provide the State, at a minimum, a shared-card, end-title screen credit, where applicable;

     (4)  Provide evidence of reasonable efforts to hire local talent and crew; [and]

     (5)  Provide evidence of financial or in-kind contributions or educational or workforce development efforts, in partnership with related local industry labor organizations, educational institutions, or both, toward the furtherance of the local film and television and digital media industries[.];

     (6)  Comply with all applicable statutes, ordinances, rules, and regulations of the federal, state, and county governments, including but not limited to those relating to noise, air and water pollution, and public health safety; and