THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2002 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to child protective proceedings.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 587A-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [The general public shall be
excluded from child protective proceedings. Only parties found by the court to
have a direct interest in the case shall be admitted to the hearing.] Except
as provided by this section, child protective proceedings shall be open to the
public. The court shall close a hearing if a party to the proceeding, other
than an authorized agency, can prove by clear and convincing evidence that an