THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require the appropriate county permitting agency to receive and process applications for variances for the solar water heating system requirement for building permits;
(2) Require each respective county council to establish procedures and standards by which its respective county permitting agency approves, approves with conditions, or disapproves variances; and
(3) Clarify existing application procedures.
SECTION 2. Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) On or after January 1, 2010, no
building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling or duplex
that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards
established pursuant to section 269-44, unless
the [coordinator] appropriate county permitting agency approves a
variance. A variance application shall only be accepted if submitted by an
architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:
(1) Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;
(2) Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;
(3) A renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or
(4) A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling. For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed.
(b) A request for a variance shall be
submitted to the [coordinator] appropriate county permitting agency
on an application prescribed by the [coordinator] county permitting agency