HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The lists shall be posted on the
department website and shall be updated by the first day of each month. Each
retailer who sells or offers for sale any new [covered electronic] electric
device for delivery in this State shall review these lists prior to selling the
[covered electronic] electric device. A retailer is considered
to have complied with subsection (a) if, on the date a new [covered
electronic] electric device was ordered by the retailer, the brand
was included on the department's list of brands reported in an [electronic
device] manufacturer's registration."
SECTION 8. Section 339D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§339D-4 [Electronic device
manufacturer] Manufacturer responsibility. (a) Beginning [October
1, 2009,] January 1, 2014, each [electronic device]
manufacturer shall label all new [covered electronic] electric
devices to be offered for sale for delivery in this State with a brand, which
label shall be permanently affixed and readily visible.
(b) (1) By January 1, [2009,] 2014,
each [electronic device] manufacturer of new [covered electronic]
electric devices offered for sale for delivery in this State shall
register with the department and pay to the department a registration fee of
$5,000. Thereafter, if [an electronic device] a manufacturer has
not previously registered, the [electronic device] manufacturer shall
register with the department prior to any offer for sale for delivery in this
State of the [electronic device] manufacturer's new [covered
electronic] electric devices.
(2) Each [electronic device] manufacturer who
is registered shall submit an annual renewal of its registration with the
payment of a registration fee of $5,000, by January 1 of each program year.
(3) The registration and each renewal shall include a
list of all of the [electronic device] manufacturer's brands of [covered
electronic] electric devices and shall be effective on the second
day of the succeeding month after receipt by the department of the registration
or renewal.
(c) By [June 1, 2009,] October 1,
2013, and annually thereafter, each [electronic device] manufacturer
shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a
program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its [covered
electronic] electric devices sold in the State, which shall be
subject to the following conditions:
(1) The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee
at the point of recycling if the [covered electronic] electric
device is brought by the [covered electronic] electric device
owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a
reasonable transportation fee if the [electronic device] manufacturer or