HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
31 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO DISORDERLY CONDUCT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 711-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§711-1101 Disorderly conduct.
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to alarm
or cause physical inconvenience [or alarm by] to a member or
members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent
or tumultuous behavior; [or]
(b) Makes unreasonable noise; [or]
(c) Subjects another person to offensively coarse
behavior or abusive language [which] that is likely to provoke a
violent response; [or]
(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive
condition by any act [which] that is not performed under any
authorized license or permit; [or]
(e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging
or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the
public[.]; or
(f) Lies down at a bus stop shelter or other bus stop structure in a manner that impedes or obstructs the use of or access to the bus stop.
(2) Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.
(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor
if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious
inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after
reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a
violation[.]; provided that the fine for a violation of subsection
(1)(f) shall be $50."