HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Neither of the parties is a person afflicted with any loathsome disease concealed from, and unknown to, the other party;

     (6)  The parties to be married in the State shall have duly obtained a license for that purpose from the agent appointed to grant marriage licenses; and

     (7)  The marriage ceremony be performed in the State by a person or society with a valid license to solemnize marriages and the parties to be married and the person performing the marriage ceremony be all physically present at the same place and time for the marriage ceremony."

     SECTION 2.  Section 572-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-6  Application; license; limitations.  To secure a license to marry, the persons applying for the license shall appear personally before an agent authorized to grant marriage licenses and shall file with the agent an application in writing.  The application shall be accompanied by a statement signed and sworn to by each of the persons, setting forth:  the person's full name, date of birth, social security number, residence; their relationship, if any; the full names of parents; and that all prior marriages [or], civil unions, reciprocal beneficiary relationships, domestic partnerships, or other legally recognized unions, if any, other than an existing civil union, reciprocal beneficiary relationship, domestic partnership, or other legally recognized union between the persons applying for the marriage license, have been dissolved by death or dissolution.  If all prior marriages [or], civil unions, reciprocal beneficiary relationships, domestic partnerships, or other legally recognized unions, other than an existing civil union, reciprocal beneficiary relationship, domestic partnership, or other legally recognized union between the persons applying for the marriage license, have been dissolved by death or dissolution, the statement shall also set forth the date of death of the last prior spouse or the date and jurisdiction in which the last decree of dissolution was entered.  Any other information consistent with the standard marriage certificate as recommended by the Public Health Service, National Center for Health Statistics, may be requested for statistical or other purposes, subject to approval of and modification by the department of health; provided that the information shall be provided at the option of the applicant and no applicant shall be denied a license for failure to provide the information.  The agent shall [indorse] endorse on the application, over the agent's signature, the date of the filing thereof and shall issue a license [which] that shall bear on its face the date of issuance.