HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] measure of the] a tax of one-half of one per cent on a
refiner on such part of the petroleum products resultant from the
refiner's business as is to be further refined by another refiner, to the
extent that the petroleum products resultant from such further refining will be
(or but for this subsection would be) included in the measure of the tax on
such other refiner, and where petroleum products are to be used partly for such
refining and partly for other purposes, the proportion used for each purpose
shall be determined upon the basis of weight or BTU content."
SECTION 13. Section 237-28.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§237-28.1[] Exemption]
Taxation of certain shipbuilding and ship repair business. There
shall be [exempted from, and excluded from the measure of, the taxes imposed
by this chapter] a tax of one-half of one per cent on all of the
gross proceeds arising from shipbuilding and ship repairs rendered to surface
vessels federally owned or engaged in interstate or international trade."
SECTION 14. Section 237-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§237-29.5 [Exemption for] Taxation
of sales of tangible personal property shipped out of the State. (a)