HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§237-29.5 [Exemption for] Taxation
of sales of tangible personal property shipped out of the State. (a)
There shall be [exempted from, and excluded from the measure of, the taxes
imposed by this chapter] a tax of one-half of one per cent on all of
the value or gross proceeds arising from the manufacture, production, or sale
of tangible personal property:
(1) Shipped by the manufacturer, producer, or seller to a point outside the State where the property is resold or otherwise consumed or used outside the State; or
(2) The sale of which is exempt under section 237-24.3(2)."
SECTION 15. Section 237-29.53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-29.53 [Exemption for] Taxation
of contracting or services exported out of State. (a) There shall be [exempted
from, and excluded from the measure of, taxes imposed by this chapter,] a
tax of one-half of one per cent on all of the value or gross income derived
from contracting (as defined under section 237-6) or services performed by a
person engaged in a service business or calling in the State for use outside
the State where:
(1) The contracting or services are for resale, consumption, or use outside the State; and
(2) The value or gross income derived from the contracting or services performed would otherwise be subject to the tax imposed under this chapter on contracting or services at the highest rate.
For the purposes of this subsection, the seller or person rendering the contracting or services exported and resold, consumed, or used outside the State shall take from the customer, a certificate or an equivalent, in a form the department prescribes, certifying that the contracting or service purchased is to be otherwise resold, consumed, or used outside the State. Any customer who furnishes this certificate or an equivalent shall be obligated to pay the seller or person rendering the contracting or services, upon demand, if the contracting or service purchased is not resold or otherwise consumed or used outside the State, the amount of the additional tax which by reason thereof is imposed upon the seller or person rendering the contracting or service.
(b) There shall be [exempted from, and
excluded from the measure of, taxes imposed by this chapter,] a tax of
one-half of one per cent on all of the value or gross income derived from
contracting (as defined in section 237-6) or services performed by a person
engaged in a service business or calling in the State for a purchaser who
resells all of the contracting or services for resale, consumption, or use
outside the State pursuant to subsection (a). For the purposes of this
subsection, the seller or person rendering the contracting or services for a