HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] production of property in the State the apportionment shall be determined as in
the case of the tax on manufacturers. In other cases, if and to the extent
that the apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
methods, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of
this tax that proportion of the total gross income, so requiring apportionment,
which the cost of doing business within the State, applicable to the gross
income, bears to the cost of doing business both within and without the State, applicable
to the gross income."
SECTION 6. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-24 Amounts not taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:
[(1) Amounts received under life insurance
policies and contracts paid by reason of the death of the insured;
(2) Amounts received (other than amounts
paid by reason of death of the insured) under life insurance, endowment, or
annuity contracts, either during the term or at maturity or upon surrender of
the contract;
(3) Amounts received under any accident
insurance or health insurance policy or contract or under workers' compensation
acts or employers' liability acts, as compensation for personal injuries,
death, or sickness, including also the amount of any damages or other
compensation received, whether as a result of action or by private agreement
between the parties on account of the personal injuries, death, or sickness;
(4)] (1) The
value of all property of every kind and sort acquired by gift, bequest, or
devise, and the value of all property acquired by descent or inheritance;
[(5) Amounts received by any person as
compensatory damages for any tort injury to the person, or to the person's
character reputation, or received as compensatory damages for any tort injury
to or destruction of property, whether as the result of action or by private
agreement between the parties (provided that amounts received as punitive
damages for tort injury or breach of contract injury shall be included in gross
income);
(6)] (2) Amounts
received as salaries or wages for services rendered by an employee to an
employer;
[(7) Amounts received as alimony and other
similar payments and settlements;
(8)] (3) Amounts
collected by distributors as fuel taxes on "liquid fuel" imposed by
chapter 243, and the amounts collected by such distributors as a fuel tax
imposed by any Act of the Congress of the United States;
[(9)]
(4) Taxes on liquor
imposed by chapter 244D on dealers holding permits under that chapter;
[(10)]
(5) The amounts of