HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] agency, instrumentality, or federal credit union thereof but not including
national banks), and to any state-chartered credit union, but the person making
such sale shall nevertheless, within the meaning of this chapter, be deemed a
licensed seller; and
(4)] (3) When
the amount of property sold by a licensee turns upon the amount of the property
sold through a vending machine or similar device to the customer using the
device, there shall not be deemed to have occurred any sale covered by an
exemption under paragraph (1)[,] or (2)[, or (3)]."
SECTION 11. Section 237-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§237-26 [Exemption] Taxation
of certain scientific contracts with the United States. (a) Any provision
of law to the contrary notwithstanding, there [shall be exempted from the
measure of the taxes imposed by chapter 237,] shall be a tax of one-half
of one per cent on all of the gross proceeds derived by a contractor or
subcontractor arising from the performance of any scientific work as defined in
subsection (b), under a contract or subcontract entered into with the United
States (including any agency or instrumentality thereof but not including
national banks), and all of the gross proceeds derived from the sale of
tangible personal property by a seller of such tangible personal property to
such contractor or subcontractor; provided the [exemption] tax
specified herein shall apply only to such tangible personal property which
is to be affixed to, or to become a physical, integral part of the scientific
facility, or which is to be entirely consumed during the performance of the
service required by the contract or subcontract."
SECTION 12. Section 237-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-27 [Exemption] Taxation
of certain petroleum refiners. (a) As used in this section: