HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 17. Section 269-168, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In the furtherance of section 39-65,
the ownership, transfer, and pledge of the green infrastructure fee and green
infrastructure property and the imposition, charging, collection, and receipt
of the green infrastructure fee and green infrastructure charge are exempt from
[all] taxes and surcharges imposed by the State or the counties,
including the [general excise tax under chapter 237,] public service
company tax under chapter 239, public utility fee under section 269-30, and
public utility franchise tax under chapter 240."
SECTION 18. Section 269-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The green infrastructure charge
shall not be considered revenue of the electric utilities and accordingly,
shall not be subject to state or county taxes, including [the general excise
tax under chapter 237,] the public service company tax under chapter 239,
the public utility fee under section 269‑30, and the public utility
franchise tax under chapter 240."
SECTION 19. Section 421H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The membership shares and cooperative fees are interests in real property for purposes of: