HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] shall be a tax of one-half of one per cent on all of the value or gross
income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention,
conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross
proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a
conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the
general excise tax under section 237-13."
SECTION 5. Section 237-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-21 Apportionment. If any
person, other than persons liable to the tax on manufacturers as provided by
section 237-13(1), is engaged in business both within and without the State or
in selling goods for delivery outside the State, and if under the Constitution
or laws of the United States [or section 237-29.5] the entire gross
income of such person cannot be included in the measure of this tax, there
shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of the tax that
portion of the gross income which is derived from activities within the State,
to the extent that the apportionment is required by the Constitution or laws of
the United States [or section 237-29.5]. In the case of a tax upon the
production of property in the State the apportionment shall be determined as in
the case of the tax on manufacturers. In other cases, if and to the extent
that the apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
methods, there shall be apportioned to the State and included in the measure of
this tax that proportion of the total gross income, so requiring apportionment,
which the cost of doing business within the State, applicable to the gross
income, bears to the cost of doing business both within and without the State, applicable
to the gross income."
SECTION 6. Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-24 Amounts not taxable. This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts:
[(1) Amounts received under life insurance
policies and contracts paid by reason of the death of the insured;