HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] States (including any agency or instrumentality thereof but not including
national banks), and all of the gross proceeds derived from the sale of
tangible personal property by a seller of such tangible personal property to
such contractor or subcontractor; provided the [exemption] tax
specified herein shall apply only to such tangible personal property which
is to be affixed to, or to become a physical, integral part of the scientific
facility, or which is to be entirely consumed during the performance of the
service required by the contract or subcontract."
SECTION 12. Section 237-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237-27 [Exemption] Taxation
of certain petroleum refiners. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Petroleum products" means petroleum, any distillate, fraction, or derivative of petroleum, natural gas or its components, gas manufactured from a petroleum product, and any product derived from the gas or from the manufacture thereof, such as benzene, xylene, toluene, acetylene, tars, components