HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] services by one "member" of an "affiliated public service
company group" to another "member" of the same group as such
terms are defined in section 239-2. Accounts found to be worthless and
actually charged off for income tax purposes may be deducted, at corresponding
periods, from gross proceeds of sale, or gross income, within this chapter, so
far as they reflect taxable sales made, or gross income earned, after July 1,
1935, but shall be added to gross proceeds of sale or gross income when and if
afterwards collected."
SECTION 4. Section 237-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§237-16.8[] Exemption]
Taxation of certain convention, conference, and trade show fees. [In
addition to any other applicable exemption provided under this chapter, there
shall be exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter] There
shall be a tax of one-half of one per cent on all of the value or gross
income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific,
educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention,