HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] shall be determined upon the basis of weight or BTU content."
SECTION 13. Section 237-28.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§237-28.1[] Exemption]
Taxation of certain shipbuilding and ship repair business. There
shall be [exempted from, and excluded from the measure of, the taxes imposed
by this chapter] a tax of one-half of one per cent on all of the
gross proceeds arising from shipbuilding and ship repairs rendered to surface
vessels federally owned or engaged in interstate or international trade."
SECTION 14. Section 237-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§237-29.5 [Exemption for] Taxation
of sales of tangible personal property shipped out of the State. (a)
There shall be [exempted from, and excluded from the measure of, the taxes
imposed by this chapter] a tax of one-half of one per cent on all of
the value or gross proceeds arising from the manufacture, production, or sale
of tangible personal property:
(1) Shipped by the manufacturer, producer, or seller to a point outside the State where the property is resold or otherwise consumed or used outside the State; or