HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) The person for whom the subpoena was issued is an employee of the United States Department of Defense;
(2) The process server has complied with applicable federal statutes and armed service regulations; and
(3) On a specified date and at a specified time the process server delivered the subpoena in accordance with applicable federal statutes and armed service regulations, and within the time limitations of this subsection.
If the officer or other person cannot appear, the officer or other person at the discretion of the director, may testify by telephone."
SECTION 2. Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
When it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of
counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint
counsel to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal,
if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice
require, the court may appoint private counsel, who shall receive reasonable
compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, [the amount of which
shall be determined by the court,] and reasonable fees pursuant to
subsection (b). All expenses and fees shall be ordered by the court. Duly
ordered payment shall be made upon vouchers approved by the director of finance
and warrants drawn by the comptroller.
(b)
[The court shall determine the] The amount of reasonable
compensation to appointed counsel[,] shall be based on the rate
of $90 an hour; provided that [the]:
(1) In the first judicial circuit, a three-member panel shall be formed and shall meet at least once per month to review and recommend to the criminal administrative judge the amount of reasonable compensation to appointed counsel. The members of the panel shall be appointed by the chief justice and shall include:
(A) A judge of the first circuit;
(B) An attorney from the office of the public defender; and
(C) An attorney who is a member of the state bar and engaged in the private practice of law.