HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Any
other entities required by law to be licensed by the department of health shall
also be subject to reasonable fees established by the department of health by
rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91. The fees shall be deposited
into the general fund."
SECTION 25. Section 321-15.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Any fines collected by the
department of health for violations of this section shall be deposited into the
[office of health care assurance special] general fund."
SECTION 26. Section 321-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-20[]] Remedies.
Notwithstanding other penalties, the director may enforce this chapter in
either administrative or judicial proceedings:
(1) Administrative. If the director determines that any person is violating any provision of this chapter, any rule adopted thereunder, or any variance or exemption or waiver issued pursuant thereto, the director may have that person served with a notice of violation and an order. The notice shall specify the alleged violation. The order may require that the alleged violator do any or all of the following: cease and desist from the violation, pay an administrative penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each day of violation, correct the violation at the alleged violator's own expense, or appear before the director at a time and place specified in the order and answer the charges complained of. The order shall become final twenty days after service unless within those twenty days the alleged violator requests in writing a hearing before the director. Upon such request the director shall specify a time and place for the alleged violator to appear. When the director issues an order for immediate action to protect the public health from an imminent and substantial danger, the department shall provide an opportunity for a hearing within twenty-four hours after service of the order. After a hearing pursuant to this subsection, the director may affirm, modify, or rescind the order as appropriate. The director may institute a civil action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for the enforcement of any order issued pursuant to this subsection.
Factors to be considered in imposing the administrative penalty include the nature and history of the violation and any prior violation and the opportunity, difficulty, and history of corrective action. It is presumed that the violator's economic and financial conditions allow payment of the penalty and the burden of proof to the contrary is on the violator.