HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2427 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to the repeal of non-general funds.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 109-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§109-3 Stadium special fund.
There is created a special fund to be known as the stadium special fund into
which funds collected by the authority shall be deposited[; provided that
all funds received pursuant to this section shall be kept completely separate
from the Kapolei recreational sports complex special fund. Moneys may not be
transferred between the stadium special fund and the Kapolei recreational
sports complex special fund]. The stadium special fund shall be applied,
used, and disposed of for the payment of:
(1) The expenses of the operation, maintenance, promotion, and management of; and
(2) All or a portion of the cost of financing any capital improvement project for;
the stadium and related facilities; provided that all services required for the stadium and related facilities shall be performed by persons hired on contract or otherwise, without regard for chapter 76; provided further that the authority shall report to the legislature all receipts and expenditures of the stadium special fund account twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 2. Section 128D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§128D-2 Environmental response
revolving fund; uses. (a) There is created within the state treasury an
environmental response revolving fund, which shall consist of moneys