HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 5. Section 171-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Public lands designated or in use as
agricultural parks on June 30, 1986, may be set aside under section 171-11
to the department of agriculture upon its request for use as agriculture
parks. Notwithstanding any lease term to the contrary, after June 30,
1986, revenues from the rent, use, or maintenance of leased lots in
agricultural parks set aside under this subsection shall be deposited into the [agricultural
park special fund established under section 166-10.] general fund."
SECTION 6. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response[,]
and energy[, and food security] tax specified under section
243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5."
SECTION 7. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:
"§243-3.5 Environmental response[,] and
energy[, and food security] tax; uses. (a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law,