HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 6. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response[,]
and energy[, and food security] tax specified under section
243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5."
SECTION 7. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:
"§243-3.5 Environmental response[,] and
energy[, and food security] tax; uses. (a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law,
subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a
state environmental response[,] and energy[, and food security]
tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by
a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than
a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a
barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax
collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169; and
(4) 15 cents of the
tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the [agricultural development and
food security special fund established under section 141-10.] general fund.
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Notwithstanding
section 248-8 to the contrary, the environmental response[,] and
energy[, and food security] tax collected under this section shall be
paid over to the director of finance for deposit as provided in subsection (a)."