HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (B) For direct support for county used oil recycling programs; and
(2) May also be used to support environmental protection and natural resource protection programs, including energy conservation and alternative energy development, and to address concerns related to air quality, global warming, clean water, polluted runoff, solid and hazardous waste, drinking water, and underground storage tanks, including support for the underground storage tank program of the department and funding for the acquisition by the State of a soil remediation site and facility."
SECTION 3. Section 167-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All or any portion of the acreage
assessments collected under this chapter, as determined by the board, exclusive
of acreage assessments imposed on lands within an irrigation project financed
through the issuance of revenue bonds, shall be deposited into the [irrigation
system revolving fund.] general fund. Acreage assessments imposed
on lands within an irrigation project financed through the issuance of revenue
bonds] shall be deposited into the general fund."
SECTION 4. Section 168-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§168-5 [Irrigation systems
account. (a) There shall be a special account in the irrigation
system revolving fund of the board of agriculture to be known as the