HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The commission shall not be required to post a bond or to prove that no adequate remedy at law exists in order to maintain the action.
(c) The commission may exercise its powers in
any action involving the powers or responsibilities of a developer under this
part, part V, section 514B‑103, 514B‑132, 514B‑134, 514B‑149,
[or] sections 514B‑152 to 514B‑154[.], or section 514B- ."
SECTION 4. Section 514B-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§514B-65[]]
Investigative powers. If the commission has reason to believe that any
person is violating or has violated this part, part V, section 514B‑103,
514B‑132, 514B‑134, 514B‑149, sections 514B‑152 to 514B‑154,
section 514B‑ ,
or the rules of the commission adopted pursuant thereto, the commission may
conduct an investigation of the matter and examine the books, accounts,
contracts, records, and files of all relevant parties. For purposes of this
examination, the developer and the real estate broker shall keep and maintain
records of all sales transactions and of the funds received by the developer
and the real estate broker in accordance with chapter 467 and the rules of the
commission, and shall make the records accessible to the commission upon
reasonable notice and demand."
SECTION 5. Section 514B-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§514B-66[]] Cease
and desist orders. In addition to its authority under sections 514B‑67
and 514B‑68, whenever the commission has reason to believe that any