HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The director of transportation may require the vendor to pay for all or part of the costs incurred in conducting the audit.

     (e)  The director of transportation shall review all ignition interlock reports submitted by the vendor and monitor these reports for the compliance and violation as established by  rules.

     [(e)] (f)  The director of transportation shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section." 

     SECTION 2.  Section 291E-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Except as provided in subsection (b), the director may issue a separate permit authorizing a respondent to operate a vehicle owned by the respondent's employer during the period of revocation without installation of an ignition interlock device if the respondent is gainfully employed in a position that requires driving and the respondent will be discharged if prohibited from driving a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device[.]; provided that the respondent's record shows no prior alcohol enforcement contact or drug enforcement contact during the five years preceding the date the notice of administrative revocation was issued."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: