HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Except as provided in subsection (c), the court may issue a separate permit authorizing a defendant to operate a vehicle owned by the defendant's employer during the period of revocation without installation of an ignition interlock device if the defendant is gainfully employed in a position that requires driving and the defendant will be discharged if prohibited from driving a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device[.]; provided that it is the defendant's first offense, or any offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:

     (1)  An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or

     (2)  A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include:

         (A)  Mandatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than [one year] three years but not more than five years[;] and the installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person to commence after imprisonment;

         (B)  Not less than ten days imprisonment[, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;];

         (C)  Referral to a certified substance abuse counselor as provided in section 291E-61(d);

         (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

         (E)  May be charged a surcharge of up to $50 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders.

     (3)  If the person demonstrates to the court that the person:

         (A)  Does not own or have the use of a vehicle in which the person can install an ignition interlock device during the revocation period; or

         (B)  Is otherwise unable to drive during the revocation period, the person shall be absolutely prohibited from driving during the period of applicable revocation provided in paragraph (2)(A); provided that the court shall not issue an ignition interlock permit pursuant to subsection (2)(A) and the person shall be subject to the penalties provided by section 291E-62 if the person drives during the applicable revocation period.

         (C)  The courts shall require that the person be subject to an in home monitoring device that will require the person to be tested for alcohol at unannounced times each day during the revocation period.

In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A, provided that the department of transportation shall provide storage for vehicles forfeited under this subsection."