HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] December 31, 2004, and the calendar year ending December 31, 2005.
Sections 235-2, 235-2.1, and 235-2.2 shall continue to be used to determine:
(1) The basis of property, if a taxpayer first determined the basis of property in a taxable year to which such sections apply, and if such determination was made before January 1, 1978; and
(2) Gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income for a taxable year to which such sections apply where such taxable year begins before January 1, 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-2.4 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the following:
(1) [Sections] Section 63(c)(1)(B)
(relating to the additional standard deduction), 63(c)(1)(C) (relating to the
real property tax deduction), 63(c)(1)(D) (relating to the disaster loss
deduction), 63(c)(1)(E) (relating to the motor vehicle sales tax deduction),
63(c)(4) (relating to inflation adjustments), 63(c)(7) (defining the real
property tax deduction), 63(c)(8) (defining the disaster loss deduction),
63(c)(9) (defining the motor vehicle sales tax deduction), and 63(f) (relating
to additional amounts for the aged or blind) of the Internal Revenue Code shall
not be operative for purposes of this chapter;
(2) Section 63(c)(2) (relating to the basic standard deduction) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the standard deduction amounts provided therein shall instead mean:
(A) $4,400 in the case of:
(i) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or
(ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(B) $3,212 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);
(C) $2,200 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or
(D) $2,200 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return;
(3) Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income; and
(4) The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5.
(b) Section 68 (with respect to the overall