HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2336 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CONFORMITY OF THE HAWAII INCOME TAX LAW TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to conform Hawaii income tax law to the Internal Revenue Code.
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) For all taxable years
beginning after December 31, [2012,] 2013, as used in this
chapter, except as provided in section 235-2.35, "Internal Revenue
Code" means subtitle A, chapter 1, of the federal Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended as of [January 2, 2013,] December 31, 2013, as
it applies to the determination of gross income, adjusted gross income,