HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Section 529 (with respect to qualified tuition programs) shall be operative
for the purposes of this chapter, except that sections 529(c)(6) and
529(e)(3)(A)(iii) shall not be operative.
[(dd)] (ee)
Section 530 (with respect to [education individual retirement accounts)]
Coverdell education savings accounts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall
be operative for the purposes of this chapter. For the purpose of
determining the maximum amount that a contributor could make to an education
individual retirement account for state income tax purposes, modified adjusted
gross income as used in section 530 as operative for this chapter means federal
modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 530."
SECTION 4. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Section 1202 (with respect to partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that section 1202(a)(3) and (4) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) Subchapter
S (sections 1361 to 1379) (with respect to tax treatment of S corporations and
their shareholders) of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in part VII; except that
[sections] section 1374(d)(7)(B) [and 1374(d)(7)(C)] ,(C),
and (D) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (m) to read as follows:
"(m) [Subchapter
C (sections 6221 to 6233)] Sections 6221, 6222, and 6231 (with
respect to tax treatment of partnership items) of subchapter C of
chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of
this chapter."
SECTION 7. Section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department of taxation shall submit to each regular
session of the legislature a bill to amend sections 235-2.3, 235-2.4, and