HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in part VII; except that
[sections] section 1374(d)(7)(B) [and 1374(d)(7)(C)] ,(C),
and (D) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (m) to read as follows:
"(m) [Subchapter
C (sections 6221 to 6233)] Sections 6221, 6222, and 6231 (with
respect to tax treatment of partnership items) of subchapter C of
chapter 63 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of
this chapter."
SECTION 7. Section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department of taxation shall submit to each regular
session of the legislature a bill to amend sections 235-2.3, 235-2.4, and
235-2.45 and such other sections and subsections of this chapter as may be
necessary to adopt the Internal Revenue Code as it exists on [January 2,
2013.] the December 31 preceding such regular session. In
submitting the bill the department may provide that certain amendments to the
Internal Revenue Code by Congress during the preceding calendar year shall not
be operative in this State or as operative are limited in their
operation. The department shall also prepare a digest and explanation of
the amended provisions of the Internal Revenue Code recommended for operation,
as well as those provisions which are limited in their operation, or which are
not recommended for operation, and shall submit with the bill required by this
subsection the digest, explanation, and a statement of revenue impact of the adoption
of such bill. In preparing the bill, digest, and explanation the
department may request the assistance of the office of the legislative
reference bureau.
It is the intent of the legislature that it shall each year adopt all amendments to the Internal Revenue Code for the calendar year preceding the year in which the legislature meets; provided that the legislature may choose to adopt none of the amendments to the Internal Revenue Code or may provide that certain amendments are limited in their operation."
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|