HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the dealer in the county where received or purchased for a period of fifteen
calendar days in counties with a population of less than 300,000, and thirty
calendar days in counties with a population of 300,000 or more after the
purchase or possession by the dealer, whichever comes later.
(b) At the discretion of the chief of
police of each county, the holding period may be reduced to fifteen calendar
days; provided that the dealer has computerized record-keeping and transmittal
capabilities acceptable to the chief of police or the chief of police's
authorized representative."]
SECTION 8. Section 486M-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§486M-7 Penalties.
Any dealer, or any agent, employee, or representative of a dealer who knowingly
violates any of the provisions of sections 486M-2, 486M-3, 486M-4, or who
refuses to allow the inspection provided for in section 486M-5, and any person
who offers or records information which is required under section 486M-2 that
the person knows or has reason to know is false, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor. Any dealer, or any agent, employee or representative of a dealer
who is convicted for a second violation of any provision of this chapter shall,
in addition to the foregoing penalty, be permanently prohibited from engaging
in the business of buying or selling of precious or semiprecious metals or
precious or semiprecious gems or any article."]
SECTION 9. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2014-2015 for the increase in duties imposed upon the counties with regard to the licensing of pawnbrokers and secondhand dealers.