HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 445.
"Secondhand dealer" means any person [who
trades in secondhand or previously owned articles,], corporation, or
other business organization or entity that is not a scrap dealer, as defined in
section 445-231, that is engaged in the business of purchasing, consigning, or
trading goods, and includes any person subject to part VII of chapter 445."
3. By repealing the definition of "article":
[""Article" means any
previously owned good or chattel, including, but not limited to, precious or
semiprecious metals or precious or semiprecious gems."]
SECTION 4. Section 486M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§486M-2 Record of transactions.
Every dealer, or the agent, employee, or representative of the dealer [shall,
immediately upon receipt of any article, record the following information, on a
form authorized by the chief of police in each county:
(1) The name and address of the dealer;
(2) The name, residence address, date of
birth, and the age of the person from whom the article was received;
(3) The date and time the article was
received by the dealer;
(4) The signature of the person from whom
the article was received;
(5) The Hawaii [driver's] license number,
or if the person does not possess a Hawaii [driver's] license, the number of
and description of any government issued identification which bears a
photograph of the person from whom the article was received;
(6) A complete and accurate description of
the article received, including all markings, names, initials, and
inscriptions;
(7) A reasonable estimate of the fineness
and weights of the precious and semiprecious metals and precious and
semiprecious gems received; and
(8) The price paid by the dealer for each
article.
Upon request and at the discretion of the
chief of police of each county, copies of all completed forms required by this
section shall be surrendered, mailed, or electronically inputted and
transmitted via modem or by facsimile transmittal to the chief of police or to
the chief of police's authorized representative. The method of submittal to
the chief of police shall be at the option of the dealer.] at the time
of entering into any pawn or purchase transaction, shall complete a transaction
form for the transaction, including an indication of whether the transaction is