HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2146 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to motor vehicles.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 286-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a motor vehicle subject to
registration under this part is sold as salvage or conveyed to an insurance
company, in the ordinary course of business or as the result of a total loss
insurance settlement where the insurance company receives the certificates of
registration and ownership, the purchaser or, if an insurance company its
authorized agent, shall within ten days from the purchase, or the settlement of
the insurance loss, forward the motor vehicle's endorsed certificate of
ownership or other evidence of title, certificate of registration, license
plates, and an application for a salvage certificate as provided for in section
286-44.5, to the director of finance[.]; provided that:
(1) If
the certificate of registration or one or both license plates are lost, an
affidavit, duly notarized and signed by the party responsible for the
compliance of this section stating that the party has no knowledge of the
location of the certificate of registration or the license plates, shall be
filed with the director of finance of the county having jurisdiction over the
vehicle. In any event the certificate of ownership or other evidence of title
shall be forwarded to the director of finance[.]; and
(2) If the owner of the motor vehicle fails to provide or assign the motor vehicle’s endorsed certificate of ownership to the insurance company within thirty days after the payment or settlement of the claim pursuant to this section, the insurance company shall, within thirty days after the expiration of that thirty-day period, forward an application for a salvage certificate to the director of finance. The director shall issue a salvage certificate to the insurance company for the vehicle upon receipt of:
(A) The application;
(B) Proof of payment of the claim;