HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Abolish life imprisonment without the possibility of parole as a sentencing option for those convicted for offenses committed while under the age of eighteen; and
(2) Establish a limit on the minimum term of imprisonment before a prisoner who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the offense becomes eligible for parole.
SECTION 2. Section 706-656, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Persons eighteen years of age or over at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
As part of such sentence, the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole."
SECTION 3. Section 706-657, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-657 Enhanced sentence for second degree murder.