HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2034 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SEXUAL ASSAULT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 657-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, no action for recovery of damages based on physical, psychological,
or other injury or condition suffered by a minor arising from the sexual abuse
of the minor by any person shall be commenced against the person who committed
the act of sexual abuse [more than]:
(1) [Eight years after the eighteenth birthday of]
After the minor attains the age of fifty-five or the person who
committed the act of sexual abuse attains the age of majority, whichever occurs
later; or
(2) [Three] More than three years after
the date the minor discovers or reasonably should have discovered that
psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of minor's eighteenth
birthday was caused by the sexual abuse,
whichever comes later.
A civil cause of action for the sexual abuse of a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that constituted or would have constituted a criminal offense under part V or VI of chapter 707.
(b) For a period of [two] seven
years after [[]April 24, 2012[]], a victim of child sexual abuse
that occurred in this State who had been barred from filing a claim against the
victim's abuser due to the expiration of the applicable civil statute of
limitations that was in effect prior to [[]April 24, 2012[]], may
file a claim in a circuit court of this State against the person who committed
the act of sexual abuse.
A claim may also be brought under this subsection against a legal entity, except the State or its political subdivisions, if:
(1) The person who committed the act of sexual abuse against the victim was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private legal entity that owed a duty of care to the victim; or
(2) The person who committed the act of sexual abuse and the victim were engaged in an activity over which the legal entity had a degree of responsibility or control.
Damages against the legal entity shall be
awarded under this subsection only if there is a finding of gross negligence on
the part of the legal entity[.]; provided that after April 23,