HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) The person who committed the act of sexual abuse and the victim were engaged in an activity over which the legal entity had a degree of responsibility or control.
Damages against the legal entity shall be
awarded under this subsection only if there is a finding of gross negligence on
the part of the legal entity[.]; provided that after April 23,
2014, damages against the legal entity shall be awarded under this subsection
only if there is a finding of negligence on the part of the legal entity."
SECTION 2. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (6) to read as follows:
"(6) The period of limitation does not run:
(a) During any time when the accused is continuously absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the State, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than four years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
(b) During any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State; or
(c) For any felony offense under chapter 707, part V
or VI, during any time when the victim is alive and under eighteen years of
age[.]; provided that the period of limitation shall not run during
any time when the victim is alive and under twenty-five years of age if the
victim is a minor when the offenses of sexual assault in the first degree under
section 707-730, sexual assault in the second degree under section 707‑731,
and continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years under
section 707‑733.6 are committed."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title: