HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1915 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to agriculture.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§205-6 Special permit. (a)
Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit [certain]:
(1) Certain unusual and reasonable uses
within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district
is classified[.]; and
(2) The exemption of agricultural employee housing from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any governmental agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of buildings thereon; provided that:
(A) The commission finds that the agricultural employee housing meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(B) The agricultural employee housing does not contravene any safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities;
(C) The agricultural employee housing is located on or appurtenant to a farm that is permitted under section 205-4.5 and that engages in the production or cultivation of food, livestock feed, or culturally and historically significant native Hawaiian plant species; and
(D) The agricultural employee housing is not dormitory-style housing for temporary agricultural workers.
(b) Any person who [desires to use
the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an
agricultural or rural use, as the case may be,] seeks a special permit
under this section for land within an agricultural or rural district may
petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land
is located [for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired].
Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit
petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land
use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for
their review and comment.
[(b)] (c) The planning
commission, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in
counties where the planning commission is advisory only in which case the