HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] unincorporated association, group, hui, joint adventure, joint stock company,
corporation, trust estate, decedent's estate, trust, or other entity, any
individual delegated by the entity shall sign the same on behalf of the
taxpayer. If for any reason it is not practicable for the individual taxpayer
to sign the return, it may be done by any duly authorized agent. The
department, for good cause shown, may extend the time for making the return on
the application of any taxpayer and grant [such] reasonable additional
time within which to make the return as the department may deem advisable.
Section 232-2 applies to the annual return, but not to a monthly return."
SECTION 5. Section 237D-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person required to report to the department by section 235-101(b), also shall report to the department any change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation of gross rental, gross rental proceeds, annual destination club dues apportioned to the State, or fair market rental value subject to the tax imposed by this chapter. This report shall be made in the form of a return amending the person's gross rental, gross rental proceeds, annual destination club dues apportioned to the State, or fair market rental value as previously reported on a return filed with the department for the taxable year. If no return has been filed with the department for the taxable year, a return shall be filed and shall take into account any change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation of gross rental, gross rental proceeds, annual destination club dues apportioned to the State, or fair market rental value."
SECTION 6. Section 237D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
If any operator, destination club membership plan manager, or plan manager