HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Transient accommodations" does not mean the furnishing of a destination club unit."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;
(4) 8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(5) 9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
(b) Every operator shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (a), as provided in this chapter.
(c) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value.
(d) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection (c) as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter.
(e) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each year a tax of per cent of the annual destination club dues apportioned to the State.
(f) Each destination club membership plan manager shall pay to the State the tax imposed by subsection (e), as provided in this chapter. Every destination club membership plan shall be represented by a destination club membership plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 237D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-4
Certificate of registration. (a) Each operator, destination club
membership plan manager, or plan manager as a condition precedent to