HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The intent of the legislature is to extend compulsory education to include kindergarten, and to ensure that all children, regardless of their ability to attend preschool, are adequately prepared to begin their elementary education.
The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Make kindergarten attendance mandatory for children who are at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the school year, except for home-schooled children; and
(2) Lower the age for compulsory school attendance from six years to five years.
SECTION 2. Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:
(1) Attendance shall [not] be mandatory; and
(2) Charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program.
(b) Beginning
with the [2014-2015] 2015-2016 school year, a child who will be
at least five years of age on July 31 of the school year [may] shall
attend a public school kindergarten[.], unless enrolled in a private
school kindergarten or being home-schooled."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-1132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)