HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1782 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to guardianship of minors.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 560:5-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After a petition for appointment of
a guardian is filed, the court shall schedule a hearing, and the petitioner
shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing[, together with a
copy of the petition, to:
(1) The minor, if the minor has attained
fourteen years of age and is not the petitioner;
(2) Any person alleged to have had the
primary care and custody of the minor during the sixty days before the filing
of the petition;
(3) Each living legal parent of the minor
whose parental rights have not been terminated pursuant to chapter 571 or 587
or if one parent is deceased, the adult nearest in kinship to the deceased
parent that can be found. If both parents are deceased, notice shall be given
to each adult sibling of the minor who can be found or, if none, each adult
nearest in kinship to each deceased parent that can be found. For good cause,
the court may waive notice to the nearest in kinship upon showing that all
reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity and address of the
person or to effect notice, that the efforts were unsuccessful, and that
further efforts should not be required because that person has not demonstrated
a reasonable degree of interest in or concern about the minor;
(4) Any person nominated as guardian by the
minor if the minor has attained fourteen years of age;
(5) Any appointee of a parent whose
appointment has not been prevented or terminated under section 560:5-203; and
(6) Any guardian or conservator currently
acting for the minor in this State or elsewhere].
Notice, together with a copy of the petition, shall be given to the following living parents of the minor whose parental rights have not been terminated pursuant to chapter 571 or 587A and who are not appointing parents under section 560:5-202:
(1) The mother of the minor;
(2) A legal father as to whom the minor is a legitimate child;
(3) An adjudicated father whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court;
(4) A presumed father under section 578-2(d);