HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 3. Section 329-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§329-13[]] Schedule
I tests. A substance shall be placed in schedule I if it has the highest
degree of danger or probable danger according to the determination made
pursuant to section 329-11[.], and if:
(1) The substance has a high potential for abuse;
(2) The substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(3) The substance lacks accepted safety use under medical supervision."
SECTION 4. Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Alpha-ethyltryptamine (AET);
(2) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET);
(3) 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (2,5-DMA);
(4) 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
(5) 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);
(6) N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (N-hydroxy-MDA);
(7) 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (MDE);
(8) 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-amphetamine;
(9) 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine (4-bromo-2,5-DMA);
(10) 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine (Nexus);
(11) 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;
(12) Bufotenine;
(13) 4-methoxyamphetamine (PMA);
(14) Diethyltryptamine;
(15) Dimethyltryptamine;
(16) 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine;
(17) Gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB) (some other names include gamma hydroxybutyric acid; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate);
(18) Ibogaine;
(19) Lysergic acid diethylamide;
[(20) Marijuana;
(21)] (20) Parahexyl;
[(22)] (21) Mescaline;
[(23)] (22) Peyote;
[(24)] (23) N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
[(25)] (24) N-methyl-3-piperidyl
benzilate;
[(26)] (25) Psilocybin;
[(27)] (26) Psilocyn;
[(28)] (27) 1-[[]1-(2-Thienyl)
cyclohexyl[]] Pyrrolidine (TCPy);
[(29)] (28) Ethylamine analog of
phencyclidine (PCE);
[(30)] (29) Pyrrolidine analog of
phencyclidine (PCPy, PHP);
[(31)] (30) Thiophene analog of
phencyclidine (TPCP; TCP);
[(32)] (31) Gamma-butyrolactone, including
butyrolactone; butyrolactone gamma; 4-butyrolactone; 2(3H)-furanone dihydro;
dihydro-2(3H)-furanone; tetrahydro-2-furanone; 1,2-butanolide; 1,4-butanolide;
4-butanolide; gamma-hydroxybutyric acid lactone; 3-hydroxybutyric acid lactone
and 4-hydroxybutanoic acid lactone with Chemical Abstract Service number
96-48-0 when any such substance is intended for human ingestion;
[(33)] (32) 1,4 butanediol, including