HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "historic property" to read as follows:
""Historic property" means any
building, structure, object, district, area, or site, including heiau and
underwater site, [which] that is over [fifty] seventy-five
years old."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any agency or officer of the
State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit,
license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for
use[, which] that may affect historic property, aviation
artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department
and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and
comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation
artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those
listed in the Hawaii register of historic places[.]; provided that
nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a review by the
department for a project on residential property that has not been entered, or
nominated by the owner of the residence for entry, onto the Hawaii register of
historic places. For the purposes of this subsection, "residential
property" means real property that is used or occupied as a place of
residence for one or more persons."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.