HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (h) Pursuant to chapter 91, the department of business, economic development, and tourism and the department of taxation may take all steps necessary and appropriate to administer this section including by adopting rules for guidelines and requirements to:
(1) Determine eligibility of qualified taxpayers; and
(2) Further clarify and streamline the determination process under which taxpayers may claim tax credits in accordance with the aggregate caps provided in subsections (e) and (f)."
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection [(d)]
(c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for [every] eligible [renewable]
energy [technology system] property that is installed and placed
in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year. The tax credit
may be claimed as follows:
[(1) For each solar energy system:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in
subsection (b), whichever is less; or
(2) For each wind-powered energy system:
twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection
(b), whichever is less;]
(1) For each solar energy property that produces electricity for residential usage, not including the heating of water, up to an amount not to exceed $12,500 calculated as follows:
(A) Thirty per cent of the basis of solar energy property installed and placed in service after December 31, 2012, but prior to January 1, 2014;
(B) Twenty-five per cent of the basis of solar energy property installed and placed in service after December 31, 2013, but prior to January 1, 2015; or
(C) Twenty per cent of the basis of solar energy property installed and placed in service on or after January 1, 2015;
(2) For solar energy property that produces water heating for residential use: thirty-five per cent of the basis of the solar energy property, not to exceed $2,500;
(3) Subject to the requirements of section 235- , for commercial non-utility scale solar energy property, an amount not to exceed $500,000 calculated as follows: