HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) The civil recoveries fund shall be administered by the department of the attorney general and shall be used for expenditures relating to the collection of delinquent accounts of executive departments, including expenditures for training or educational resources, all appropriate non-litigation collection methods, filing fees, and litigation costs.
(c) The department of the attorney general shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session to provide an accounting of the receipts and expenditures of the fund."
SECTION 2. Section 40-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [The directors, boards, or
executive heads of executive departments, from time to time, may prepare and
submit for the review of the attorney general a list of all uncollectible
accounts in their departments. Such accounts as the attorney general finds to
be] The attorney general may, from time to time, prepare a list of
delinquent accounts that are uncollectable and for which the attorney general
has assumed the collection in accordance with section 40-82.5(b). The
delinquent accounts that the attorney general finds to be uncollectible
shall be entered in a special record and be deleted from the accounts receivable
records of the departments, [which] and the department and the
attorney general shall thereupon be relieved from any further
accountability for their collection; provided that no account shall be so
deleted until it shall have been delinquent for at least two consecutive
years. Any account entered in the special record shall be transferred back to
the current accounts receivable if the attorney general finds that the facts as
alleged [and presented to the attorney general] were not true, or that
the account has become collectible.
As used in this section, "uncollectible account" means an account with regard to which:
(1) The debtor or party causing damage to property belonging to the State is no longer within the jurisdiction of the State;
(2) The debtor or party causing damage to property belonging to the State cannot be located;