THE SENATE
[…] [(6)] (7)  Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings during bona fide loan modification negotiations with the mortgagor; or

    [(7)] (8)  Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings against a mortgagor who has been accepted or is being evaluated for consideration for entry into any federal loan modification program before obtaining a certificate or other documentation confirming that the mortgagor is no longer eligible for, or an active participant of, that federal program."

     SECTION 3.  Section 667-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-104[]]  Prohibited conduct.  It shall be a prohibited practice for any association to engage in any of the following practices:

     (1)  Holding a public sale on a date, at a time, or at a place other than that described in the public notice of the public sale or a properly noticed postponement;

     (2)  Specifying a fictitious place in the public notice of the public sale;

     (3)  Conducting a postponed public sale on a date other than the date described in the new public notice of the public sale; [or]

     (4)  Canceling a public sale at any time before the date of the public sale without written notification of the cancelation delivered to the unit owner and any other person previously entitled to receive notice under section 667-92(e); provided that this paragraph shall not apply to a public sale canceled after cure of default under section 667-97(d); or

    [(4)] (5)  Completing or attempting to complete nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings against a unit owner in violation of section 667-92(c)."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

Report Title: