THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

696

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to parental rights.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 571-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Involuntary termination.

     (1)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

         (A)  Who has deserted the child without affording means of identification for a period of at least ninety days;

         (B)  Who has voluntarily surrendered the care and custody of the child to another for a period of at least two years;

         (C)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

         (D)  Who, when the child is in the custody of another, has failed to provide for care and support of the child when able to do so for a period of at least one year;

         (E)  Whose child has been removed from the parent's physical custody pursuant to legally authorized judicial action under section 571-11(9), and who is found to be unable to provide now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child;

         (F)  Who is found by the court to be mentally ill or intellectually disabled and incapacitated from giving consent to the adoption of or from providing now and in the foreseeable future the care necessary for the well-being of the child;

         (G)  Who is found not to be the child's natural or adoptive father.

     (2)  The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any minor of any natural but not legal father who is an adjudicated, presumed or concerned father under chapter 578, or who is named as the father on the child's birth certificate:

         (A)  Who falls within subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F) of paragraph (1);

         (B)  Who caused the child to be conceived as a result of sexual assault under section 707-730, 707-731, or 707-732, which may be proven by a final judgment of conviction or other evidence produced at a fact-finding hearing under section 571-46;