THE SENATE
[…] Every task force member or designee or representative of a task force member shall file a full and complete public disclosure of the nature and extent of the interest or transaction which the task force member or task force member's designee or representative believes may be affected by the task force member's official action."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;

     (2)  The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;

     (3)  The administrative director of the State;

     (4)  The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, board of regents, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;

     (5)  The members of the board of education and the superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (6)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts; [and]

     (7)  The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs[.]; and

     (8)  The members of state boards or commissions, including but not limited to the following:

         (A)  Board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3;

         (B)  Board of agriculture established under section 26-16;

         (C)  The members of the state ethics commission established under section 84-21;

         (D)  Hawaii community development authority established under section 206E-3;

         (E)  Hawaiian homes commission established under section 26-17;

         (F)  Board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation established under section 201H-3;

         (G)  Board of land and natural resources established under section 171-4;

         (H)  Land use commission established under section 205-1;

         (I)  Legacy land conservation commission established under section 173A-2.4;