THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
623 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 3 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection [(d)]
(c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. [The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by a taxpayer during the taxable year.] The tax credit may be claimed as
follows:
(1) For each solar energy [system:] property
that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and first placed in
service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year: thirty-five
per cent of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b),
whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is
determined as follows:
(A) $2,500 per property for single-family residential property;
(B) $500 per unit per property for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per property for commercial property;
(2) For each solar energy property that is used primarily to generate electricity, is less than one megawatt in alternating current capacity, and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:
(A) 30 per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after December 31, 2012, and before January 1, 2014;
(B) 25 per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after December 31, 2013, and before January 1, 2016;