THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
571 |
TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COUNTY SURCHARGE ON STATE TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after
collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special
accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid
into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance
shall deduct [ten] six per cent of the gross proceeds of a
respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs
of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax
incurred by the State[.]; provided that if the costs of assessment,
collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax increase, the
State is authorized to amend its deduction, by adoption of administrative
rules, to a percentage no greater than ten per cent. Amounts retained
shall be general fund realizations of the State."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
County Surcharge on State Tax
Description: